Henry Orlando Brown a/k/a Henry O. Brown a/k/a Henry Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown appeals. DISCUSSION I. ¶11. The indictment was not impermissibly multiplicitous. Brown argues that “[t]he combining of burglary and larceny charges in the same indictment violates the prohibition against multiplici[t]ous indictments,” citing to Johnson v. State, 452 So. 2d 850 (Miss. 1984). Johnson no longer controls. Under section 99-7-2, enacted in 1986, two or more offenses properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment may be tried in a single proceeding where “the offenses are based on the same act or transaction” or “the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2015); Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (¶¶12-13) (Miss. 2005). A defendant can request severance when a multicount indictment has been returned, and if a defendant requests severance, “a hearing should be held on the issue.” Eakes v.