Boyce Willard v. Mississippi State Parole Board
[…] Section 47-7-18(6) states that the Parole Board may deny parole if “the inmate has not substantively complied with the requirement(s) of [his] case plan”3 and provides that “[a]ny inmate not released at the time of the inmate’s initial parole date shall have a parole hearing at least every year.” Section 47-7-3.1 establishes the requirements of inmate case plans. ¶16. In addition to arguing that the use of the word “shall” in section 47-7-18(1) creates a judicially enforceable right to parole, Willard asserts that the Parole Board violated section 47-7-18(6)’s requirement of an annual parole hearing by setting his next hearing five years 3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-2 (Rev. 2015) defines a parole case plan as “an individualized, written accountability and behavior change strategy developed by the department in collaboration with the parole board to prepare offenders for release on parole at the parole[-]eligibility date. The case plan shall focus on the offender’s criminal risk factors that, if addressed, reduce the likelihood of reoffending.” 7 away in December 2019. In response, the Parole Board contends that Willard is ineligible for parole under section 47-7-18 because he is not entitled to a case plan under section 47-73.1. The Parole Board maintains that sections 47-7-3.1 and 47-7-18 apply prospectively only—i.e., only to