Thomas Jack Kennedy a/k/a Thomas Kennedy a/k/a Thomas J. Kennedy v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, where questions of law are raised, the applicable standard of review is de novo.” Chaney v. State, 121 So. 3d 306, 308 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).• ¶9. A trial court possesses the authority to summarily dismiss a PCR motion without an evidentiary hearing “[i]f it plainly appears from the face of the motion, any annexed exhibits and the prior proceedings in the case that the movant is not entitled to any relief.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11(2). DISCUSSION ¶10. Kennedy pleaded guilty to committing the offense of armed robbery, in violation of section 97-3-79. Section 97-3-79 provides, in pertinent part: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery[.] The trial court then sentenced Kennedy to serve ten years in the custody of the MDOC followed by ten years of postrelease supervision. ¶11. On appeal, Kennedy argues that he based his guilty plea on “remorseful feelings,” and not an objective knowledge of which statute he actually violated.