Fred White v. Kenn Cockrell, Individually and as President of the Hinds County Human Resource Agency; and Hinds County Human Resource Agency
[…] Specifically, he states in his brief that he “questioned the warehouse study, which when ferreted out, could constitute a misuse of federal funds.” White further claims that Cockrell’s contract with King violated two federal statutes: (1) 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2012), which states that any person under the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the government of the United States, who knowingly and willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation, is subject to a fine and imprisonment; and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2012), which states that “[w]hoever makes or presents to any person . . . or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent,” is subject to a fine and imprisonment. ¶16. This Court “should only review orders granting summary judgment by examining the 8 evidence before the trial court and not consider new evidence.” Mitchell v. Nelson, 830 So. 2d 635, 640 (¶14) (Miss. 2002).