Tommy Ames a/k/a Tommy Lee Ames v. State of Mississippi
[…] The reason for one delay is due in large part to Ames’s absence on the day of trial and withdrawal of counsel that same day. Ames also agreed to one of the four continuances. Furthermore, Ames has failed to show how he was prejudiced by the delay. This issue is without merit. B. ¶32. Statutory Right Ames argues that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated by the 654-day delay between his arraignment and trial. Again, the State insists that it was not responsible for the delay and that Ames has failed to establish prejudice. ¶33. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007), “[u]nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy . . . days after the accused has been arraigned.” First, we calculate the number of days between arraignment and trial. Because 626 days passed between arraignment and trial, we must “consider each delay separately, because only those delays attributable to the State count toward the 270 days.” Sharp, 786 So. 2d at 378 (¶5) (citing Baine v.