Christopher S. Sobrado a/k/a Christopher Steven Sobrado a/k/a Chris v. State of Mississippi
[…] If Sobrado
was to violate the conditions of his post-release supervision during the five-year period that
he was actually on post-release supervision, then the circuit court could revoke the entire
fifteen years of Sobrado’s suspended sentence. Terminology is important. The suspended
portion of Sobrado’s sentence was not “conditionally” suspended based on some not-yetdetermined future event, such as successful completion of the restitution center.
¶23.
The outcome-determinative issue in this case is whether the circuit court had
jurisdiction to revoke Sobrado’s suspended sentence. Section 47-7-37 provides that “[a]t any
time during the period of probation the court, or judge in vacation, may issue a warrant for
violating any of the conditions of probation . . . .” (Emphasis added). Our statute on postrelease supervision states that “[t]he period of post-release supervision shall be conducted
in the same manner as a like period of supervised probation, including a requirement that the