Bridgette M. Sanford a/k/a Bridgette Michelle Sanford v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, in
2003, the Legislature amended section 97-21-33 and reduced the maximum sentence to ten
years where the amount involved was $500 or more. Under the amended statute, Sanford’s
period of incarceration (eight years) plus the period of post-release supervision (seven years)
exceeded the maximum sentence allowed for uttering a forgery (ten years).
3
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE
¶7.
In her PCR motion, Sanford challenges the revocation of her PRS in Cause Nos. 2004-
706RD, 2004-721RD, and 2004-731RD. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2)
(Supp. 2011) provides that a PCR motion “shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for
relief against one . . . judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other
judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.”
¶8.
Sanford’s apparent violation of the procedural requirements set forth in section 99-39-
9(2) should not be fatal in this case, especially where the issues she raises relate to 2004706RD, 2004-721RD, and 2004-731RD. Furthermore, in its brief, the State urges this Court