H. K. Herndon v. Mississippi Forestry Commission
[…] Records Act. See Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-100 (Rev. 2006).3 However, we need not address
this argument as this statute was not the basis for the circuit court’s denial of the motion to
compel; rather, the circuit judge, in camera, merely reviewed Bond’s personnel file and
found nothing of relevance pertaining to the issue of whether Bond acted with reckless
disregard. After reviewing Bond’s personnel file, this Court must agree with the circuit
court’s finding. There is nothing contained in the file that is relevant to the issue of whether
3
Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-1-100(1) states that: “Personnel records and
applications for employment in the possession of a public body, as defined by paragraph (a)
of § 25-61-3, except those which may be released to the person who made the application
or with the prior written consent of the person who made the application, shall be exempt
from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.”
11
Bond acted with reckless disregard. We find no abuse in discretion in the court’s denial of
the motion to compel the file and affirm on this issue.
III.
¶21.
Whether the circuit court erred in finding that Bond did not act
with reckless disregard.