H. K. Herndon v. Mississippi Forestry Commission
[…] that are in Dispute with Defendants” that the MFC is an agency within the scope of the
MTCA.
¶9.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 49-19-3(b) (Supp. 2009) states that one of the
duties bestowed upon the MFC is the following:
To take such action and provide and maintain such organized means as may
seem necessary and expedient to prevent, control and extinguish forest fires,
including the enforcement of any and all laws pertaining to the protection of
forests and woodland.
(Emphasis added). Mississippi Code Annotated section 49-19-117(3) (Rev. 2003) states that
the MFC is authorized to use tax funds “in order to foster, encourage, promote and bring
about . . . organized forest fire control throughout the State of Mississippi . . . [and] to
purchase fire support equipment, including transport trucks, tractors and other related fire
support equipment.” Furthermore, Bond’s job description states that he is to “participate[]
in fire suppression work.” Photographs contained in the record also show that the transport
truck driven by Bond had the word “FIRE” clearly marked on both sides of the cab of the
5
truck.
¶10.