Craig Lashoun McBeath v. State of Mississippi
[…] [client], are insufficient as a matter of law.” Ward v. State, 821 So. 2d 894, 900 (¶24) (Miss.
Ct. App. 2002) (citation omitted). Accordingly, McBeath’s challenge is without merit.
II.
¶13.
Kidnapping Sentence
McBeath argues that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeded the statutory
maximum penalty for kidnapping. The jury found McBeath guilty of kidnapping. However,
the jury did not impose a life sentence.
2
Throughout his brief, McBeath never specifies what his defense was or could have
been.
5
Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2006) states:
Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to
secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall
inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be
confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall
forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any child under the age of sixteen (16) years
against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody
of the child, upon conviction shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the
Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its
verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life,
the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty
(30) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections.
¶14.
This identical issue was raised and found to be meritorious in McBeath’s companion
case, Nelson v. State, 10 So. 3d 898, 903 (¶17) (Miss. 2009). In Nelson, the Mississippi
Supreme Court held that the trial judge’s sentence of forty years for a kidnapping conviction
was outside the statutory limits and, therefore, impermissible.
¶15.
The statute states that if the jury fails to set the penalty as imprisonment for life, then
the court shall fix the penalty at neither less than one year nor more than thirty years in the
custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53. The jury
did not impose a life sentence. Therefore, the statute permitted the trial court to impose a
sentence of neither less than one year nor more than thirty years. The trial court imposed a
sentence of forty years, which exceeded the statutory maximum. We find that McBeath