Verna Mae P. Carroll v. Anna F. Carroll
[…] transfer of all his property, attempt to give evidence of fairness, retention of
possession, failure to take a list of the property covered by the conveyance,
relationship of the parties, and transfer to person having no apparent use for
the property.
A & L, Inc. v. Grantham, 747 So. 2d 832, 843 (¶48) (Miss. 1999). In addition, transfer in
anticipation of litigation and amount of control over property by debtor after transfer are
considered badges. Se. Bank of Broward, 555 So. 2d at 708.
¶12.
According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-3-107(1) (Supp. 2009), a
conveyance is fraudulent if the debtor “made the transfer or incurred the obligation with
actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” This section then lists
fourteen factors that may be given consideration in determining actual intent. Most of these
factors are similar to those considered “badges of fraud.” Since most of the factors from