Albert Abraham, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Abraham argues that his failure to put the justice court record before the circuit court was no reason to deny his petition for writ of certiorari. He claims that the circuit court 6 misapplied the holding in Merritt in determining that he had not shown “good cause” as to why his petition for writ of certiorari should be granted. ¶18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-93 (Rev. 2002) states, in pertinent part, that: All cases decided by a justice of the peace, whether exercising general or special jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas, the party, in all cases, giving bond, with security, to be approved by the judge or clerk of the circuit court, as in cases of appeal from justices of the peace; and in any cause so removed by certiorari, the court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings. . . . (Emphasis added). ¶19. The real issue here is whether a person may be convicted in absentia in justice court based solely on the evidence of the traffic citation or ticket.