Kenneth W. Keys v. State of Mississippi
[…] As such, both the supreme court and this Court have apparently concluded that an inmate may bypass the administrative remedies available 7 Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-803(2) (Rev. 2004); Roberts v. Miss. Dept. of Pub. Safety, 852 So. 2d 631, 634 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). 8 Lattimore v. Sparkman, 858 So. 2d 936, 938 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). 5 to him when aggrieved by a matter such as this. Given the Legislature’s mandate, such simply cannot be the case. ¶10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-803(2) (Rev. 2004) states that: “No state court shall entertain an offender’s grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative-review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure.” (Emphasis added).