Percy Bridgeman v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bush, 895 So. 2d at 844 (¶18). ¶47. To sustain a conviction under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(b) (Supp. 2009), the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bridgeman had “sexual intercourse with a child . . . under the age of fourteen (14) years[.]” The statute also requires proof that the child is twenty-four or more months younger than the defendant and is not his spouse. Id. “Neither the victim’s consent nor the victim’s lack of chastity is a defense to a charge of statutory rape.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(2) (Supp. 2009). The element of 16 “sexual intercourse” is met where there is “a joining of the sexual organs of a male and female human being in which the penis of the male is inserted into the vagina of the female[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(6) (Supp. 2009). ¶48. Bridgeman was more than thirty years older than L.H. and not her spouse.