Rodney Lamey v. Board of Supervisors of Jackson County
[…] District. Lamey asserts this limitation prevents the Board from determining if a vacancy
occurred. Lamey submits that the statutory language supports his argument that only the
District, not the Board, possessed the authority to determine if a vacancy occurred.
¶7.
The Board relies upon Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-1-59 (Rev. 2006) in
ascertaining that since Lamey moved out of the boundaries of Jackson County, then he
thereby vacated his office as commissioner. The Board found that the vacancy required
Board action to fill the vacancy. Section 25-1-59 states that:
If any state, district, county, county district, or municipal officer during the
term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality
for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant
and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed. If any person who has been
or shall be a collector or holder of public money is elected to either branch of
the [L]egislature or to any office of profit or trust, and shall not have accounted
for and paid into the treasury all sums for which he may be accountable on or
before the day of the meeting of the [L]egislature to which he shall be chosen
or the time for the commencement of his term of office, the seat of such person
in the [L]egislature or the office to which he was elected shall be forthwith
vacated thereby.
4
¶8.
The Board concedes that the statute omits language specifying regarding who makes
the factual determination as to the existence of a vacancy. However, the Board points to
Mississippi Attorney General Opinion 2008-00231, 2008 WL 2687396, The Honorable