Rodney Lamey v. Board of Supervisors of Jackson County
[…] Although he admits that he located
his residence outside of Jackson County, Lamey asserts that he still lived within this one-mile
zone authorized by the statute. In support of his position, he explained that he received his
water services from the District. However, we note that the statutory language authorizes the
6
District to extend its services, not its legal boundaries. 1 As a result, section 19-5-177 fails
to extend the legal boundaries of the District to include Lamey’s residence in Harrison
County, a county different from the county of appointment.
¶12.
Lamey also claims that section 19-5-171(1) supports his argument that he still
possessed qualifications to serve as a commissioner, noting that this section provides that
“the owner of land or the conductor of a business situated within the district . . . shall be
eligible to hold the office of commissioner.” Miss. Code Ann. § 19-5-171(1) (Rev. 2003).
Lamey disputes the factual findings of the Board in claiming that he owns and pays taxes for
his homestead in Jackson County, as well as conducts business primarily within the general
vicinity of the District’s boundaries.