Kurt D. Middleton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Subsequently, Middleton agreed to enter a plea of guilty to the charge of uttering a forged instrument. The relevant penalty for this offense, as set out in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-21-33 (Rev. 2006), is imprisonment “for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than ten (10) years[.]” However, Middleton was indicted as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007), the relevant portion of which provides that the defendant “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended[,] nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” ¶15. Had Middleton been sentenced as a habitual offender, the sentence set forth in section 97-21-33 and 99-19-81 was ten years, to be served day for day.