Tony Martin v. State of Mississippi
[…] Martin claims that he never left the pavement and never endangered himself or others while being observed by Trooper Hamblin. Further, Martin claims that no Mississippi statute makes it unlawful to cross the fog line on the type of highway upon which Martin was driving. ¶6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-1213 (Rev. 2004) states: “Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving.” Martin's “bumping” the fog line with his car constituted, in Trooper Hamblin’s opinion, a violation of this statute. This Court has noted that “[c]arelessness is a matter of reasonable interpretation, based on a wide range of factors.” Henderson v. State, 878 So. 2d 246, 247 (¶8) (Miss. Ct.