Talmadge Miller v. Ann Myers
[…] or the nature of the act.”
¶20.
In this case, Miller wholly failed to support the record with information related to his
alleged service on Dr. Myers’s receptionist. Therefore, we are unable to even delve into the
facts to conduct such an inquiry. In the absence of sufficient factual information and in light
of Miller’s confession to the initial tribunal that he failed to properly serve Dr. Myers, we
must proceed as if service of process was insufficient.
¶21.
In considering his primary tolling argument, we next turn to the savings clause in
Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003). We find that it too lends no help
in salvaging Miller’s malpractice action. Section 15-1-69 provides:
If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be
abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party
thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the
judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed
on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any
time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original
suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator
may, in case of the plaintiff’s death, commence such new action, within the
said one year.
At one time, much confusion surrounded whether the savings clause preserved or extended
9
the lives of claims beyond the original statute of limitations. The supreme court in Owens
v. Mai, 891 So. 2d 220, 222 (¶13) (Miss. 2005), sought to resolve related uncertainties by