Talmadge Miller v. Ann Myers
[…] address specific questions raised by the circuit judge during the summary-judgment hearing,
we do not find Miller wholly confessed the summary-judgment motion. But we do find he
apparently failed to respond to both supplements to the motion. Thus, our inquiry does not
stop here. Instead, we proceed with our de novo review of the issues raised in Miller’s brief
and during oral argument before this Court.
II.
¶16.
Statute of Limitations
In Mississippi, medical-malpractice claims are governed by the limitations period in
Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(1) (Rev. 2003), which provides:
No claim in tort may be brought . . . for injuries . . . arising out of the course
of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two
(2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with
reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.
It is undisputed that on March 24, 2003, Miller discovered his medical conditions that form
the basis of his lawsuit. Thus, the limitations period commenced running that day. However,
Miller argues the filing of the initial Rankin County action tolled the limitations period. On
7