Talmadge Miller v. Ann Myers
[…] with a new end date of July 23, 2005. Miller filed the Hinds County Circuit Court action
10
against Dr. Myers on December 13, 2005, nearly five months too late. Thus, we find
Miller’s malpractice claim is untimely and that summary judgment was proper.
b.
¶23.
Pre-Suit Notice Under Section 15-1-36
Miller alternatively argues that sending of his pre-suit notice to Dr. Myers, before he
filed his initial complaint in Rankin County Circuit Court, tolled the two-year limitations
period. Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2003) provides:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may
be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior
written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of
notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the
claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of
the injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the
service of the notice for said health care providers and others. This
subsection shall not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name
is unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is
identified therein by a fictitious name.
Miller is correct that “[t]he medical negligence statute does provide for a sixty-day tolling
period once notice has been given.” Arceo v. Tolliver, 19 So. 3d 67, 73 (¶24) (Miss. 2009)
(citing Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-36(15)).
Indeed, the two-year medical-malpractice