Archie Bruce v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thomas v. State, 711 So. 2d 867, 872-73 (¶25) (Miss. 1998) (internal citations and quotations omitted). The trial court allowed the grandmother to proffer her statement for the record. She stated that Bruce had never been violent to her, and as far as she knew, he had never been violent. ¶28. The exclusion of the testimony was harmless when compared to the overwhelming evidence of guilt contained elsewhere in the record. Mississippi Code Annotated section 973-109(1) provides: A person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he attempts, other than for lawful self-defense, to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle. The jury heard Bruce admit that he had fired shots out of his automobile in the direction of the Taurus, while Wide and Allen were in it. Bruce admitted that he shot his pistol at the Taurus because he was trying to protect Wide.