Bobby Dean Carpenter v. Autumn Cosby
[…] The remainder of the proceeds is being held by the court until the
resolution of the proceedings.
4
I.
¶6.
Whether the writings on Lura’s last will and testament, which were
not witnessed pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-51 (Rev. 2004), have any legal relevance.
Although Bobby addresses this issue last in his briefing, we find that this issue must
be discussed at the outset in order to analyze the remaining issues appropriately. Bobby
claims that the handwritten additions to Lura’s will were invalid as they were not witnessed
pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1 (Rev. 2004). This section states that:
Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older, being of sound and disposing
mind, shall have power, by last will and testament, or codicil in writing, to
devise all the estate, right, title and interest in possession, reversion, or
remainder, which he or she hath, or at the time of his or her death shall have,
of, in, or to lands, tenements, hereditaments, or annuities, or rents charged
upon or issuing out of them, or goods and chattels, and personal estate of any
description whatever, provided such last will and testament, or codicil, be
signed by the testator or testatrix, or by some other person in his or her
presence and by his or her express direction. Moreover, if not wholly written
and subscribed by himself or herself, it shall be attested by two (2) or more
credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.
(Emphasis added). However, as Autumn accurately contends, this argument is “misplaced”
as the chancellor found the markings to be a violation of the statute and, therefore, invalid.
At the hearing, the chancellor stated that the items where Lura scratched out the entire