Jerry McBride v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, if the evidence is such that, “‘having in mind the beyond a reasonable doubt burden of proof standard, reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense,’ the evidence Id. will be deemed to have been sufficient.” All credible evidence supporting the defendant’s guilt will be accepted as true, and the evidence will be considered in the light most favorable to the State. McClain v. State, 625 So. 2d 774, 778 (Miss. 1993). ¶30. McBride was charged with sexual battery under section 97-3-95(1)(d), which states, in pertinent part, that: “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is 14 twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” The instruction to the jury regarding these elements states that the jury must “find from the evidence in this case beyond a reasonable doubt that . . . McBride, on or about or between January 2002 and December 2005, in Coahoma County, Mississippi, did unlawfully, willfully and feloniously,