Tommy Junior McCrory v. State of Mississippi
[…] grandmother denied any prior knowledge of the allegations, and they also averred that
McCrory had had no opportunity to abuse the children because the children lived primarily
with their grandmother, rather than with McCrory and their mother.
3
¶7.
After a three-day trial, the jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts.
DISCUSSION
1.
¶8.
Sufficiency of the Evidence; Venue
In his first issue, McCrory argues that the State failed to prove venue and, therefore,
jurisdiction over the second count, pertaining to the sexual battery of B.B.
¶9.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-3(1) (Rev. 2007) states in pertinent part:
The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall
be in the county where committed. But, if on the trial the evidence makes it
doubtful in which of several counties, including that in which the indictment
or affidavit alleges the offense was committed, such doubt shall not avail to
procure the acquittal of the defendant.
We have held:
“In criminal cases, venue is jurisdictional, must be proved, and may be raised
for the first time on appeal.” Hensley v. State, 912 So. 2d 1083, 1086 (¶12)
(Miss. Ct. App. 2005). The State bears the burden of proving venue beyond
a reasonable doubt. Hill v.