Betty Weems v. State of Mississippi
[…] asked to comply, Weems told Officer Brady there was “nothing in my bra.” Officer Brady
pulled the bra out and looked inside. Officer Brady testified that she saw money “sticking
from under the side of the bra.” The money was between the bra and the padded cushion.
The money was near Weems’s left arm pit.
2
¶5.
Officer Brady then took Weems to see Lt. Stevenson 1 . She then asked Weems “to
take that out of your bra, please.” The money consisted of a one-hundred-dollar bill folded
with five twenty-dollar bills.
¶6.
Weems was indicted and charged with the violation of Mississippi Code Annotated
section 47-5-193, which provides:
It is unlawful for any . . . person or offender to possess, furnish, attempt to
furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any . . .
contraband item. It is unlawful for any person or offender to take, attempt to
take, or assist in taking any . . . contraband item on property belonging to the
[MDOC] which is occupied or used by offenders, except as authorized by law.
¶7.
At trial, Weems testified that she had tucked the money in her bra for safekeeping on
the morning of May 7th. She admitted that she had brought the money into the MDOC
facility. However, she claimed that she had forgotten that she had tucked the money in her
bra until the guard found it.
¶8.