Betty Weems v. State of Mississippi
[…] In reviewing whether the evidence supporting a jury verdict is legally
sufficient, this Court does not determine whether from the evidence we would
have voted to convict or acquit. Rather, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational juror could have
concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that all elements of the crime were
satisfied.
12
Readus v. State, 997 So. 2d 941, 944 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008) (internal citations omitted).
¶33.
Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-193, “it is unlawful for any
person or offender to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any weapon, deadly weapon,
. . . . or contraband item on property belonging to the department which is occupied or used
by offenders, except as authorized by law.”
¶34.
Weems testified that she brought money into Parchman, an MDOC facility. Although,
Weems denied knowingly bringing the money inside Parchman, Officer Brady testified that
she found the money inside Weems’s bra. Accordingly, there was sufficient testimony to