Albert Joiner, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown v. State, 731 So. 2d 595, 598 (¶6) (Miss. 1999).
DISCUSSION
I. HABITUAL-OFFENDER STATUS
¶4.
Joiner argues that the indictment failed to notify him that he was being charged as a
habitual offender. As part of Joiner’s plea bargain, Count II of the indictment, possession
of a weapon by a convicted felon, was dismissed. Count II lists five felonies with which
Joiner had been previously convicted. Joiner asserts that since Count II was dismissed, the
indictment no longer contained the necessary information to charge him as a habitual
offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81.
¶5.
Section 99-19-81 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
2
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
¶6.
Joiner is correct that the plea petition does not list his prior felony convictions.
However, Joiner voluntarily pleaded guilty to a reduced charge of “felony fleeing lesser
habitual.”
He was originally charged as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code