Jeff Dickerson v. Bonnie Lynn Dickerson
[…] The defense of recrimination “is founded on the basis that the equal guilt of a complainant bars his/her right to divorce, and the principal consideration is that the complainant must come into court with clean hands.” Harmon v. Harmon, 757 So. 2d 305, 6 309 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999). But our precedent makes clear that one party’s adultery, even if established at trial, does not prevent the chancellor from granting a divorce to that party. Id. at (¶12). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-3 (Rev. 2004) (“If a complainant or cross-complainant in a divorce action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it shall not be mandatory on any chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the evidence might establish recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-complainant.”). For instance, in Parker v. Parker, 519 So. 2d 1232, 1236 (Miss. 1988), our supreme court reversed a chancellor’s decision denying a woman, who had committed post-separation adultery, a divorce based on recrimination.