Delta Housing Development Corporation v. Mabel Johnson
[…] Therefore, Mabel’s action should be barred by res judicata. We disagree. ¶26. First, not only was Mabel not made a party to that action, she clearly did not receive proper notice of it as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-3 (Supp. 2009). See, e.g., Curtis v. Carter, 906 So. 2d 758, 759 (¶¶6-7) (Miss. 2005) (affirming chancellor’s decision to set aside tax sale insofar as it pertained to those persons with ownership interest in the property who were without proper notice). Further, section 27-45-23 also states, “[n]o such conveyance shall be invalidated by any court except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for the taxes . . . .” Mabel submitted ample evidence that her property has never been the subject of delinquent taxes; accordingly, this strip of land was not liable to sale for non-payment of taxes. 12 ¶27. Mabel was not barred from asserting her ownership rights in this matter.