Bryan Kent Hawkins v. Suzanne A. Hawkins
[…] except to state that use and occupancy, without partition, did “not extend to a time that
clearly could be said to be unreasonable.” Weeks, 403 So. 2d at 149. Instead, the court held
7
the “reasonableness” determination would be made on a case-by-case basis. Id.
¶16.
As in Weeks, here, it is presumed that Bryan knew what he was agreeing to in the
plain, unambiguous language of the property settlement, and there is no evidence to the
contrary. We find this situation is analogous to the situation where a decedent leaves his/her
widow/widower property. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-1-23 (Rev. 2004) exempts
property from partition or sale for partition during the widowhood “as long as it is occupied
or used by the widow [or widower] unless she [or he] consent.” The Agreement here granted
Suzanne the use and occupancy of the former marital homestead, without limitation as to
time.
¶17.
We conclude the chancery court did not err in denying Bryan’s petition to partition
the homestead property.