Louis M. Wallace v. Emad H. Mohamed
[…] Accordingly, we find that the evidence was wholly insufficient to support Dr. Mohamed’s assertion that Wallace was not Gilkey’s legal spouse. ¶19. Furthermore, we note that there was no finding that Wallace had committed a fraud upon the court. Additionally, the chancery court made no finding that Wallace is not the natural father of Christopher, despite Dr. Mohamed’s suggestions to the contrary. Therefore, given the statutory order of preference,2 Wallace is preferred to serve over the chancery court 2 Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-63(1) (Supp. 2009) gives the order of preference for appointment of administrator as spouses first, then “such others as may be next entitled to distribution if not disqualified.” 9 clerk because he is the natural father of one of Gilkey’s heirs. As to Gilkey’s other heir, J’Bria joined in the petition requesting that Wallace be appointed as the administrator of Gilkey’s estate.