Timothy Wayne Diggs v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann.
§ 99-39-11(2) (Supp. 2009). This Court will not disturb the trial court’s dismissal of a
motion for post-conviction relief absent a finding that it was clearly erroneous. Williams v.
State, 872 So. 2d 711, 712 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004). However, issues of law are reviewed
de novo. Id.
I.
Diggs’s Constitutional Rights
A.
¶6.
Earned Time
Diggs contends that his constitutional rights were violated because he was sentenced
to serve a mandatory ten-year sentence without the benefit of earned time. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 47-5-139 (Rev. 2004) precludes some inmates from eligibility for earnedtime credit. In pertinent part, section 47-5-139(1)(e) provides that an inmate is not eligible
for earned-time credit when “[t]he inmate has not served the mandatory time required for
parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery with a deadly weapon.”
¶7.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-3(1)(d)(ii) (Supp. 2009) dictates an inmate’s
parole eligibility and provides that any inmate convicted of armed robbery on or after
3
October 1, 1994, shall not be eligible for parole. Thus, it logically follows that “since an