Ladennis Graham v. State of Mississippi
[…] Jenkins v. State, 910 So. 2d 23, 25 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (emphasis added). ¶15. Accordingly, although Graham’s sentence was a violation of section 47-5-1003(1), we do not find that this constituted reversible error. Graham did not suffer any prejudice by the imposition of house arrest. This Court has stated that where “a [d]efendant is given an illegal sentence that is more favorable than what the legal sentence would have been then he/she is not later entitled to relief through a post-conviction action.” Jefferson v. State, 958 So. 2d 1276, 1279 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Under section 41-29-139(c)(1)(D), Graham could have been sentenced to no “less than six (6) years nor more than twenty-four (24) years and a fine of not more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00).”