Wanda Leona Blakeney v. State of Mississippi
[…] as Robert Richmond was fully informed of the charged offense; therefore, no prejudice was
suffered. Id.
¶16.
The purpose of an indictment is to give a defendant “notice and a reasonable
description of the charges against [him or her],” in order to assist the defendant in preparing
a defense. Spicer v. State, 921 So. 2d 292, 319 (¶58) (Miss. 2006) (citation omitted).
“Therefore, an indictment is only required to have a clear and concise statement of the
elements of the crime the defendant is charged with.” Id. Mississippi Code Annotated
section 99-7-37(1) (Rev. 2007) states that:
In an indictment for homicide[,] it shall not be necessary to set forth the
manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused,
but it shall be sufficient to charge in an indictment for murder, that the
defendant did feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, kill and
murder the deceased. It shall be sufficient, in an indictment for manslaughter,
to charge that the defendant did feloniously kill and slay the deceased,
concluding in all cases as required by the Constitution of this state.
(Emphasis added). In other words, there was no requirement that Blakeney’s indictment
9
contain the manner or means of the victims’ deaths. See Jones v. State, 856 So. 2d 285, 289
(¶19) (Miss. 2003) (“[Mississippi Code Annotated] [s]ection 99-7-37 does not violate a