Four Thousand Eight Hundred One Dollars v. Lafayette County Metro Narcotics Unit
[…] State, 539 So. 2d 1378, 1387 (Miss. 1989)). Essentially, we “will not disturb a circuit court’s
findings unless it has applied an erroneous legal standard to decide the question of fact.” Id.
(citing Hickman, 592 So. 2d at 46). We remain mindful of the fact that “[f]orfeiture statutes
are penal in nature and must be strictly construed.” Evans v. City of Aberdeen, 926 So. 2d
181, 183 (¶5) (Miss. 2006) (quoting Evans v. City of Aberdeen, 925 So. 2d 850, 853 (¶11)
(Miss. Ct. App. 2005)).
1. Application of Presumption
¶7.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-153(a)(7) (Rev. 2009) states, in pertinent
part: “All monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled
substances, [or] to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia . . . are
presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of proof is upon claimants of the
property to rebut this presumption.” Nations argues that this presumption should not apply
3
in his case because:
the forfeiture statute places the burden on the State to prove the “close
proximity” presumption’s applicability . . . [and] the State’s failure to properly