Bluewater Logistics, LLC v. James Stewart Williford, Jr.
[…] as an employee while allowing him to retain his status as a shareholder of BLL.
3. The MLLCA
¶28.
Finally, we address the effect, if any, of the MLLCA in this case. Williford urges us
to find that the chancery court’s relief was authorized by two provisions in the MLLCA,
namely section 79-29-214 (Rev. 2001) and section 79-29-306 (Rev. 2001).
¶29.
Section 79-29-214(2) provides a member of a limited liability company interest the
right to an appraisal and payment of the fair market value of his interest in a company in the
event of certain occurrences. Sections 79-29-214(2)(a)(i,ii) provide no relief to Williford,
as they allow for an appraisal and subsequent payment only in the event of a merger, or a
“sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets if the disposition would leave the limited
liability company without a significant continuing business activity.” There is no evidence
19
in the record to suggest that either of these conditions have been met. Section 79-29214(2)(a)(iii) allows for appraisal and payment in the event of: “Any other action to the
extent provided by the certificate of formation or limited liability company agreement.” As
we have already found that there was a valid rescission of Williford’s ouster, this provision
is also no help to Williford. The company agreement provided for the appraisal and payment
of an member’s fair market share only in the event of an ouster. Since the ouster has been