Felix Perkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] 7
“Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a
crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000) (emphasis
added).
14
church is sixty years. There can be no doubt that the circuit judge would have had the
authority to sentence Perkins up to sixty years’ imprisonment if Perkins was not a habitual
offender. Now one must consider section 99-19-81, the habitual-offender statute.
¶28.
Section 99-19-81 provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
(Emphasis added). Accordingly, I find that, whereas section 41-29-142 authorized the
circuit court with discretion to double the maximum punishment provided by section 41-29139(b), section 99-19-81 took the sentencing discretion away from the court, at least to the