James Calvin Williams v. State of Mississippi
[…] 3
of discretion.” Id. at (¶12) (citation and internal quotations omitted). “Where error involves
the admission or exclusion of evidence, the appellate court will not reverse unless the error
adversely affects a substantial right of a party.” Id. (Internal quotations omitted).
ANALYSIS
I. Whether the State failed to establish that Williams was a habitual
offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81.
¶4.
Williams argues that the State failed to prove that he was a habitual offender pursuant
to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81. Section 99-19-81 of the Mississippi Code
Annotated, one of the state’s two habitual offender statutes, provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
¶5.
Williams asserts that the State failed to prove that he had two prior felony offenses
and had received a sentence of at least one year for each conviction. Williams asserts that
his general acknowledgment of a 1992 conviction does not prove beyond a reasonable doubt