Rhonda Yeager v. David Kittrell
[…] 1292, 1293 (¶4) (Miss. 2002) (citation omitted).
9
the parties’ financial circumstances. In 2005, Rhonda told the chancery court that she was
studying to be a cosmetologist.4 In David’s brief, he submits that he is an electrician, and his
wife is a teacher. No recent evidence as to the parties’ income appears in the records or
briefs.
¶26.
Regarding section 93-27-207(2)(e), no evidence appears in the record that the parties
are in agreement on any aspect of the case, although David asserts that he submitted various
orders regarding jurisdiction to Rhonda, to which she has not responded.
¶27.
Section 93-27-207(2)(f) examines “[t]he nature and location of the evidence required
to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child.” Here, all of the current
evidence relevant to the determination of custody matters is located in Texas; most
importantly, the children themselves, but also their school and health records, are located in
Texas.
¶28.