Rhonda Yeager v. David Kittrell
[…] child made by a court of another [s]tate, if –
(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and
(2) the court of the other [s]tate no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined
to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.
28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f) (2006).
¶18.
In the present case, Mississippi had jurisdiction to make the initial child custody
determination under section 93-27-201(1)(a) since, at the time of the initial determination,
Mississippi was “the home state of the children on the date of the commencement of the
6
proceeding.” However, section 93-27-207 provides that:
(1) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to
make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at
any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the
court's own motion, or request of another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of
this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to
exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to
submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in
the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state
that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the
pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in
the pending litigation.
¶19.
In Stowers v. Humphrey, 576 So. 2d 138, 140 (Miss. 1991), the chancellor held that
although Mississippi made the initial determination of the child custody agreement at issue,
Alabama had become the children’s “home state”; thus, Alabama was a more convenient
forum.