Anthony Lee Tucker v. State of Mississippi
[…] defendant must be disregarded.’” Gibson v. State, 731 So. 2d 1087, 1092 (¶12) (Miss. 1998)
(citing Ballenger v. State, 667 So. 2d 1242, 1252 (Miss. 1995)).
¶12.
Tucker argues that “[t]his case should have never gone to the jury.” And, that “[t]here
was clearly insufficient evidence that Tucker constructively possessed any of the items
alleged to be stolen . . . or that [Tucker] knew or should have known that the items were
stolen.” Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we disagree.
¶13.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(1) states:
A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally
possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has
been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless
the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to
restore it to the owner.
(Emphasis added). Tucker argues that the State failed to meet its burden to prove that he
7
constructively possessed stolen items because the State did not prove that he exercised
dominion or control over the items. With regard to constructive possession, the supreme