Jerome Whitaker v. State of Mississippi
[…] ANALYSIS I. Whether the trial court illegally revoked Whitaker’s probation. ¶5. Whitaker asserts that his probation was illegally revoked. Whitaker argues that his probation revocation was illegal because it was based solely on a positive urine test rather than the stated alleged violations. Whitaker contends that the State failed to prove any of the alleged violations. Whitaker also asserts that his revocation was illegal because the sentence he received on revocation was not his original sentence. ¶6. The procedure for probation revocation is outlined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 (Supp. 2008). Section 47-7-37 provides, in part, that: At any time during the period of probation the court, or judge in vacation, may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and cause the probationer to be arrested. . . . .... If the probationer is arrested in a circuit court district in the State of Mississippi other than that in which he was convicted, the probation and parole officer, upon the written request of the sentencing judge, shall furnish to the circuit court or the county court of the county in which the arrest is made, or to the judge of such court, a report concerning the probationer, and such court or the judge in vacation shall have authority, after a hearing, to continue or revoke all or any part of probation or all or any part of the suspension of 3 sentence, and may in case of revocation proceed to deal with the case as if there had been no probation. . . . .... Any probationer who removes himself from the State of Mississippi without permission of the court placing him on probation, or the court to which jurisdiction has been transferred, shall be deemed and considered a fugitive from justice and shall be subject to extradition as now provided by law. No part of the time that one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve. “[P]robation may be revoked upon a showing that the defendant ‘more likely than not’ violated the terms of probation.” Metcalf v. State, 904 So. 2d 1222, 1225 (¶10) (Miss. Ct.