Tyronne Lekeith Wade v. State of Mississippi
[…] Walker v. State, 962
So. 2d 39, 42 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Whren, 517 U.S. at 810). Consequently, we
cannot find that the circuit court erred when it concluded that Deputy Senseney acted within
his authority when he stopped Wade.
11
¶26.
Wade stopped his car, and as Deputy Senseney approached Wade, Deputy Senseney
realized that Wade had a temporary Alabama license plate. However, having stopped Wade,
Deputy Senseney also had the responsibility to ensure that Wade’s temporary license plate
was valid and that Wade had liability insurance. See Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(3) (Rev.
2004) (stating that “[u]pon stopping a motor vehicle for any other statutory violation, a law
enforcement officer, who is authorized to issue traffic citations, shall verify that the insurance
card required by this section is in the motor vehicle.” (emphasis added)).
II.
¶27.
DEPUTY SENSENEY’S RIGHT TO DETAIN WADE
Although Wade had a valid temporary license plate, it is not enough that one simply
have a valid tag, “but also that the tag be displayed in plain view.” Gonzalez, 963 So. 2d. at
1144 (¶24).