Tyronne Lekeith Wade v. State of Mississippi
[…] He got
revoked, I think, for a dirty urine at that time, and he did some time, but it was not the twelve
years.” Additionally, Wade’s attorney stated that, in 1999, Wade was charged with
“possession of a gun after having a felony conviction” for which Wade was sentenced to
“eight to ten months of probation.” Consequently, the most likely reasoning for the circuit
court judge’s indication that he could not suspend any portion of Wade’s sentence was the
circuit court judge’s interpretation of the provision in Mississippi Code Annotated section
47-7-33(1) (Rev. 2004) that a circuit court may not suspend a portion of a sentence and place
a defendant on probation if that defendant “[has] been convicted of a felony on a previous
occasion in any court or courts of the United States.” However, Mississippi Code Annotated
section 47-7-34 (Rev. 2004) addresses the circuit court’s authority to suspend a sentence and
place a defendant on post-release supervision. The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that