Charles Douglas Owens, II v. State of Mississippi
[…] years after he was sentenced. In cases where a defendant pleads guilty, the motion for postconviction relief “must be filed within three years after entry of judgment of conviction.”
Dyson v. State, 996 So. 2d 172, 173 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 9939-5(2) (Rev. 2007)). We agree with the circuit court’s finding that the motion was timebarred.
¶18.
Additionally, Owens’s motion for clarification of his sentence would be, in effect, his
third motion for post-conviction relief. Therefore, it is also procedurally barred as a
successive writ. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2008) provides that
an order dismissing a petitioner’s motion “or otherwise denying relief under this article is a
final judgment and . . . . shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”
10
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). New issues not raised in a petitioner’s initial motion for
post-conviction relief are barred as a successive writ. Henry v. State, 999 So. 2d 867, 872
(¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008). Exceptions to this bar are cases where “an intervening decision