Gilbert Ewing v. State of Mississippi
[…] plea does not waive “the failure of an indictment to charge a criminal offense or, more specifically, to charge an essential element of a criminal offense . . . .” Id. at (¶20). ¶9. Count IV of Ewing’s indictment charged that: [Ewing] did wilfully, unlawfully, and feloniously attempt to take from the person and the presence of Chiquita Scott personal property . . . against her will by violence to her person or by putting Chiquita Scott in fear of immediate injury to her person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon to-wit: a small caliber handgun, in violation of [Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006)]. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (rev. 2006) provides that: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . .. ¶10. Count IV of Ewing’s indictment basically tracked the language of the statute, but the indictment included the phrase “attempt to take” instead of using the entire phrase of “take or attempt to take.”