Gail Lee Burris v. State of Mississippi
[…] within 1,500 feet of a school. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(a)(1) (Rev. 2005). At his plea
hearing, Burris’s indictment was amended to reflect a reduced charge of possession of .8
gram of cocaine.
His habitual offender status was changed to reflect the sentence
enhancement under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-147 (Rev. 2005) for being a
second or subsequent offender. Burris argues that the sentence enhancement was in error
because it was based on a prior misdemeanor rather than a prior felony.
¶5.
The statute under which Burris was sentenced, section 41-29-147, states:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person convicted of
2
a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term
up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.
For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent
offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time
been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or
of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or
hallucinogenic drugs.
¶6.
Section 41-29-147 permits a doubling of the sentence where it can be shown that a
defendant has prior drug offenses, regardless of whether the prior offenses are felonies or
misdemeanors. See Alexander v. State, 875 So. 2d 261, 272 (¶¶46-47) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004)