Steven Lamont Crosby v. State of Mississippi
[…] The court dismissed the motion on April 24, 2007, on the basis that it was timebarred.5 It is from this dismissal that Crosby now appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶5. A trial court’s dismissal of a motion for post-conviction relief is reviewed by this Court under an abuse of discretion standard and will only be disturbed in cases “where the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous.” Moore v. State, 985 So. 2d 365, 368 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008) (citation omitted). The appropriate standard of review for questions of law, however, is de novo. Id. 4 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007) states that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. 5 Crosby filed a petition for writ of mandamus with the Mississippi Supreme Court on November 29, 2006, which sought to compel the circuit court to rule on his motion for post-conviction relief.