Robert Stanley Rowland v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. A guilty plea operates as a waiver of the
right to confront one’s accusers. Id. If a defendant can waive his constitutional right to trial
by jury, to confront and cross-examine his accusing witnesses, his constitutional right to a
speedy trial, his right to appeal, his constitutional right to the assistance of counsel, and his
rights to untold other “fundamental” constitutional rights, there is no logical reason to
distinguish double jeopardy from the same status.
¶19.
What is commonly referred to as the “successive-writ bar” is found in Mississippi
Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6), which sets forth that “any order dismissing the
prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall
be conclusive until reversed.” See also Freshwater v. State, 914 So. 2d 328, 329 (¶2) (Miss.
Ct. App. 2005). That prior judgment shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under
the MUPCCRA. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). As stated by this Court: