Robert Stanley Rowland v. State of Mississippi
[…] It is elementary that
“[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides that no person shall be
‘subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.’” Jones v. Thomas,
491 U.S. 376, 380 (1989). The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that “the protection
against double jeopardy is a fundamental right.” Graves v. State, 969 So. 2d 845, 846-47
(¶6) (Miss. 2007). The supreme court’s decision in Graves suggests that Rowland should not
be subjected to procedural bars. However, the analysis does not end here.
¶16.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(1) provides as follows:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues, or
errors either in fact or in law which were capable of determination at trial
and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws or
the Constitution of the [S]tate of Mississippi or of the United States, shall
constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may
upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
(Emphasis added). The Mississippi Supreme Court has applied that waiver to double
jeopardy claims. Mann v. State, 490 So. 2d 910, 911 (Miss. 1986) (the failure to raise a
double jeopardy issue causes the issue to be procedurally barred); see also Jennings v. State,
8