Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Raymond Clark
[…] substantial evidence. The majority states that the circuit court failed to indicate what
substantial evidence was missing from the record. However, it is quite obvious what is
missing from the record – corroborating evidence that Clark was intoxicated on the job.
¶21.
The board of review denied Clark’s unemployment benefits pursuant to Mississippi
Code Annotated section 71-5-513 A(1)(b) (Supp. 2006), which provides that a claimant will
12
be disqualified from unemployment compensation if he was terminated based on acts of
misconduct that occurred on the job. Section 71-7-13(3) specifically provides, in relevant
part, that “[a]n employee discharged on the basis of a confirmed . . . alcohol test . . . shall be
considered to have been discharged for willful misconduct.” (Emphasis added). “The
employer bears the burden of proving misconduct by clear and convincing evidence.”
Coahoma County v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 761 So. 2d 846, 851 (¶14) (Miss. 2000)
(citing Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(1)(c) (Supp. 1999)).
¶22.