Willie Marcus Knight v. State of Mississippi
[…] to take the two tests.
¶11.
“The standard of review governing the admission or exclusion of evidence is abuse
of discretion.” Williams v. State, 991 So. 2d 593, 597 (¶8) (Miss. 2008) (citation omitted).
Unless the evidence allowed is considered prejudicial to the defense, the trial judge will be
afforded a “great deal of discretion” in his determination of the relevancy and admissibility
of the evidence. Id.
¶12.
We find nothing improper in the trial court’s consideration of Knight’s refusal to
submit to the breathalyzer test. Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-41 (Rev. 2004)
states: “If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of
this chapter, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any criminal action under this
6
chapter.” This Court has found that evidence of a defendant’s refusal to submit to a
breathalyzer test is relevant and admissible under Mississippi Rule of Evidence 402. Starkey
v. State, 941 So. 2d 899, 901 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Ricks v. State, 611 So. 2d