Kendrick Darnell Conner v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843 (¶16). The State also receives the benefit of all favorable inferences that may reasonably be drawn from the evidence. Wilson v. State, 936 So. 2d 357, 363 (¶16) (Miss. 2006) (citing Hawthorne v. State, 835 So. 2d 14, 22 (¶32) (Miss. 2003)). ¶11. Conner was indicted and convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006), which directs that an individual is guilty of armed robbery if he “take[s] or attempt[s] to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon[.]” Conner claims that, under these guidelines, the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of two counts of armed robbery. ¶12. To substantiate his claim, Conner asserts that the two victims’ eyewitness testimonies were insufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict.