Gregory Linson v. State of Mississippi
[…] timeliness of the amendment of the indictment.
Linson did not raise this issue in the trial court and presents it for the first time on appeal.
Therefore, we find that it is procedurally barred. Connell v. State, 691 So. 2d 1004, 1007
(Miss. 1997); Patterson v. State, 594 So. 2d 606, 609 (Miss. 1992).
¶5.
Notwithstanding the procedural bar, this issue is without merit. Linson argues that:
(1) conspiracy is not a drug crime under 41-29-147, and (2) conspiracy is an inchoate crime
and is distinct from the crime contemplated by the conspiracy.
¶6.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-147 reads:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person convicted of
a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term
up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.
For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent
offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time
been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or
of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or
hallucinogenic drugs.
¶7.
Linson argues that the second paragraph of section 41-29-147 sets forth the relevant
convictions in other jurisdictions which may be considered for the purposes of enhancement.
However, section 41-29-147 plainly states that if the offender has at any time prior to this
offense been convicted “under any statute . . . of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs” then this is a second or subsequent
offense. The statute does not say convicted under any statute of any other state. Linson’s
3
argument is without merit.
¶8.
Linson also argues that conspiracy is a separate and distinct crime from the crime
contemplated by the conspiracy.