Claiborne County, Mississippi v. Eddie Ray Parker
[…] upheld Parker’s termination in a unanimous decision on August 1, 2006. Parker appealed
the Board’s decision to the Claiborne County Circuit Court, which overturned the Board’s
decision to terminate Parker and awarded a judgment against Claiborne County for Parker’s
full back pay and benefits. Aggrieved, Claiborne County and the Board filed the present
appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶2.
Before we review the issues raised by the Appellants, we must first determine if the
circuit court had jurisdiction to hear Parker’s appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section
11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the
board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within
ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or
municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision[.]” In addition, the supreme court
has held that “[a]ppeals from decisions of the board of supervisors must be filed within ten
(10) days of the adjournment of the session where the decision is rendered.” House v.
Honea, 799 So. 2d 882, 883 (¶5) (Miss. 2001).