Glen D. Jackson v. Charles Carter
[…] DISCUSSION
¶6.
Jackson’s issue on appeal concerns the application and interpretation of section 95-5-
3
29, which addresses the period of limitations of a timber trespass claim governed by section
95-5-10.
The Mississippi Supreme Court has determined that section 95-5-10 is the
exclusive remedy for “cutting trees without consent.” Stockstill v. Gammill, 943 So. 2d 35,
49 (¶ 24) (Miss. 2006); McCain v. Memphis Hardwood Flooring Co., 725 So. 2d 788, 791
(¶10) (Miss. 1998) (overruled on other grounds). The code section that governs the time
limit for filing a claim under section 95-5-10 is section 95-5-29, which provides that:
An action for the remedies and penalties provided by Section 95-5-10 may be
prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction within twenty-four (24)
months from the time the injury was committed and not after. All other actions
for any specific penalty given by this chapter may be prosecuted in any court
of competent jurisdiction within twelve (12) months from the time the injury
was committed, and not after; and a recovery of any penalty herein given shall
not be a bar to any action for further damages, or to any criminal prosecution
for any such offense as herein enumerated. A party, if he so elect[s], may,
under any of the provisions of this chapter, claim less than the penalty given.
(Emphasis added). While it is undisputed that Jackson failed to file his cause of action within
twenty-four months from the time of the injury, he argues that the discovery rule applies to
his injury and operates to toll the twenty-four-month limitations period until he knew or