Victor Perryman v. State of Mississippi
[…] and knowingly by force or violence take actual possession of one [Honda] Passport from Latoya Dent [sic], the actual owner thereof. ¶11. The language of jury instruction number four that was given at Perryman’s trial states in pertinent part: If you, the jury find from the evidence in this case beyond a reasonable doubt that: 1. Victor Perryman, on or about the March 22, 2007, in Copiah County, Mississippi; 2. Did knowingly or recklessly, by force or violence 3. Take actual possession of a [Honda] Passport from Latoya Dente, the actual owner thereof . . . . ¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-117(1) (Rev. 2006) provides: Whoever shall knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear or attempting to do so, or by any other means shall take a motor vehicle from another person’s immediate actual possession shall be guilty of carjacking. ¶13. Perryman points out that his indictment and jury instruction lacked the specific statutory language “from another person’s immediate actual possession.” He argues that because of this missing language, he was not put on notice of the charge of carjacking; rather, he was put on notice for the crime of larceny.